• Gift deed not cancelled but next they will give sale deed which

Dear sir,

i will purchesd property 3200 sqpt at pondicherry and 2008, through bank at the time chekig in register office ec all so clear, but now the same property same one asking gift deed all ready register 2002, but the gift deed condition is there the title owner life time any transfer to him at life time the woner sales to me so now dispute the property what will do kindly give same sugestion
Asked in Property Law from Pondicherry, Puducherry
your query is not clear . from facts stated by you it appears that you have purchased property in 2008 . property has been transferred in your name and you had obtained bank loan for purchase of property . it appears gift deed has been executed in respect of property in 2002 . rest of query is not clear . 
if my guess work is correct it appears donee has only life interest in property but no right to sell the same . if my reading is correct then sale of property to you would not stand legal scrutiny .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18663 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0