• Retransfer of Settlement Right in Family Property Settlement Poss

i have settled one property through proper Settlement Deed to my Father in 2010 Now my father wants to retransfer the said property to me through proper Settlement Deed after retaing the life interest  whether ti is legally possible and whether any time limitation
Asked in Property Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
after deed of family settlement has been  executed by you your father is absolute owner of said property . i presume said document is duly stamped and registered . 

he is free to execute  gift deed in your favour . no limitation period arises in such a case .
 if however ownership is retained by donor and possession is not handed over to donee  gift would be invalid .

 if at all your father wants to retain the property for his use he can make a will in your favour .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0