• Harassment by my son-in-law to my daughter

I performed my daughter's marriage with a soft-ware engineer on 15.08.2009 and ever since the marriage,  my son-in-law  is not treating my daughter well at all.  In fact, he has been harassing her in every aspect. Though they are living under the same room and they are having a female child of three years,  they are not having any marital relationships now for the quite some times.  My son in law is an engineering graduate (B. Tech)  and my daughter is a post graduate (MCA). I wish to meet you personally to explain the problems my daughter is facing and seek remedy.
Asked in Criminal Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Your daughter has sufficient legal rights under the legal framework depending upon the nature and extent of harassment meted out to her.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18762 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13959 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0