• Property issues

I am T .ARUNACHALAM having 4 brothers and one sister (one brother died ) .We are having one properties in Trichy ,Tamilnadu ,India  which is owned by my grandfather (died) and not partioned by my father (alive) now.  Is it possible to for me to sale the part of the property for my expenses..My brothers are not co operating with me to do the partition the properties .. I am in need of the money now... some party is waiting to buy the property ...
please do the advise .

T ARUNACHALAM

TRICHY

PH# 9487590318
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from trichy, Tamil Nadu
Hello,

Unless the property is partitioned among the legal heirs, your portion can't be determined. Even if the other legal heirs are not agreeing for partition, you may still file a suit for the same and get your share determined by court.

Thereafter, you may dispose your portion in the property.

Regards,
Nishant
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6897 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0