• What can act as evidence in favour of an innocent doctor

Mr. A is a doctor by profession. Mrs B in order to defame Mr. A creates a situation, when she is in the doctors chamber she starts shouting and crying that the doctor misbehaved with her and files a complaint against the doctor for harrasment and assault. but the actual fact is that the doctor is innocent and did nothing which could constitute assault or harrassment. Advice Mr A { the doctor} regarding how he can shed off the burden of the 2 complaint and what all will be treated as a valid evidence in favour of him ?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
If the case is filed by the lady, it is her duty to give evidence. Upon evidences provided by her can all her allegations be discerned by cross examination.

Thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Hello,

In case the investigation of the above case is still pending, then you can try to convince the Investigating Officer to induce certain witnesses of the hospital who can testify that the incident didn't happen.

In case the investigation is over and the case is pending in court, then you may produce your witnesses in defense who will testify in your favor. Apart from this, your lawyer will have to break down her testimony in cross examination.

Regards,
Nishant
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17495 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13595 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3148 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0