• Re-transfer of settlement right in family property settlement

My father and Mother settled one property at  Chennai  in India to me in 2010 through family settlement deed.  Now my parents want to re-transfer the said property to me through family settlement deed  after retaing the life interest. Is it possible legally?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
is the family settlement deed duly stamped and registered ? once property has been transferred to you then you become absolute owner of the property . your parents have no rights in property . they cannot retain nay life interest in the property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25931 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25931 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6402 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1344 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0