• Query regarding arrears

Sir/ma'am,  At present  I am working in central government department.before this I was working with lic of India as an officer and resigned from service. I joined lic in Feb 2014 and resigned in September 2015. Now on January 14, 2016 lic issue gazette notification regarding wage revision which were due from 1 August 2012. In notification they exclude all employees to paying arrears who were resigned from their services after August 1 , 2012 and before date of publishing notification as on January 14, 2016. So please guide us whether we should file a case against lic or not!
Asked in Labour from Ahmedabad, Gujarat
1) you were an employee during the period February 2014- September 2015 

2) if on account of wage revision arrears are payable to employees since 2012 you should not be denied the benefit merely because you have resigned from service prior to date of publication of notification . 

3) the action of LIC is arbitrary , illegal and unsustainable in law . 

4) file writ petition in HC against LIC 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1379 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0