• Landlord's legal resposibilities reg. maintenance and deposit?

Hi,
I'm a tenant in Bangalore. In my rental agreement with the landlord, there are some gaps:
1. There is no mention of any maintenance. 
2. There is no mention of a specific time frame for the landlord to give back the deposit when I leave. It just says "at the time of tenant vacating"
3. It also does not mention that she has to give receipt for my monthly rental payments.

Is there any protection I can get from the law on these matters if the landlord creates problems? Assume she is not amenable to updated contract till current one expires.
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
As the landlord is not agreeing to revise the agreement, stick to the terms of the Agreement. Do not pay the maintenance and Refuse to pay rent in cash (pay through Cheque or NEFT) in case she refuses to give receipt.

If Landlord agrees to revise the agreement, get it reviewed an Advocate before signing it.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You should have got the agreement vetted by a lawyer before signing it. The substantive rights and duties of the landlord and the tenant flow from the agreement. The landlord might sue you for maintenance in which event you may contest her case fittingly. Do not sign the revised agreement without getting it vetted by your lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0