• Want to leave in laws and husband before the divorce

Hi. I want to leave my in-laws home and husband as they have made my life hell. I do want to make it all legal but if I ll file case before leaving home, they won't let me live in home and will beat me. Is there a way I can leave their home then file a divorce case and they couldn't file a police complaint against me?
Asked in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
You have tonnes of remedies within the legal framework to remedy any physical or mental harassment which you are suffering or which you apprehend may be caused to you in future. You cannot be thrown out of the house by your husband even if you file a case for divorce. You may pursue your remedy and obtain a protection order from the court under Domestic Violence Act.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are free to walk out of your matrimonial home at any time and then file for divorce. No missing person complaint will suffice.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18606 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28402 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3978 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0