• Who is owner of the land

We bought a land in Tnadu by Oct 2013. Registration was done at sub registrar office. Power agent on behalf of owner executed the sale. Before we verified the EC in Jan 2013. Only one entry was found. Owner (Ganapathy)  giving power to power agent. We checked the history and verified that Patta and A1 register in Tnadu government website. Owner name was reflected every where and he paid the property taxes also regularly. After registration we applied for EC. There came the twist. 12 entries were found. 1990 Ganapathy has bought the land from some X. In 1992 Ganapahty sold the land to to Y. in I995 some Z has sold the land to lot of people. The EC does not show any link between Z & Ganapathy, X , Y. We paid the took out the 1995 Z sale document. Nothing is clear there. (no mention of where he bought and how declares him self the owner. Ganapaty name is not at all appearing). First EC in Jan 2013 looks like a fraud. (only one entry instead of 12)  but now sub registrar office says you are entitled to apply for Patta and you are the owner. Also no one has applied Patta on thier name and still everything is in the name of Ganapathy. What is your opinon here? Please advice and I am totally confused.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Sir, I can under stand your problem but one thing in this case we can't say anything without go through entire documents.

Regards
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4199 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17407 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6894 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0