• My tenant is not leaving the home

My tenant lease is coming to an end, and my tenant is showing unwillingness to discontinue and at one side he has said he will not leave on other side he is saying he just want 1 year and willing to sign anywhere and then will vacate. He is suggesting he is fine to increase the rent amount. Since my father who is senior citizen is old and undergoing health issues and is not in a state to take this litigation at the moment , shall we ask increase the lease of the tenant to 11 months with a) strong rent agreement b) does it make any serious troubles for landlord if the tenant is resides back 11 months more ... like if we extend and he doesn't leave after 11 months again we will have the same position like we are in today . we have to go to litigation correct or he may own the house. we are just trying push away litigation currently due to his health. Tenant was good in paying the rent on time. Can we ask him to pay advance cheques of increased rent or security money lumpsum to ensure he doesn't breach or suggest an alternative strategy avoid litigation and continue getting rent too.
Asked 28 days ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

Once a tenant always a tenant 

 

he cannot claim ownership rights 

 

enter  into to leave and licence agreement t for 11 months 

 

register agreement 

 

it should contain a penal clause that if he fails to vacate he will pay the rentals 

 

you have to file eviction suit if he fails to vacate 

 

 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
100431 Answers
8213 Consultations

Dear Sir/Madam,

You may extend the tenancy only through a fresh written agreement with clear rent, time period and vacating terms.
But if the tenant still does not vacate after that period, you will still have to take legal eviction action; merely continuing in possession does not make him owner.
Advance rent or security deposit may help financially, but it does not remove the risk of future litigation.

Saurabh Agrawal
Advocate, Greater Noida
102 Answers

You may please note that a tenant cannot "own" your house simply by staying there for an extra 11 months. 

Instead of renewing the rental agreement you may better enter into an 11-month Leave and License agreement, duly registered because with a clear expiry date makes an eviction suit much easier for you and harder for him.

If you decide to extend, do not just "renew." Draft a fresh agreement with these specific clauses stating that the Licensee (Tenant) acknowledges that this is the final extension and agrees to vacate on or before the date of expiration of the agreement.  You may include a holdover or mesne profits  clause stating that if the tenant fails to vacate by [Date], they shall pay a daily penalty of Rs. [Amount]  in addition to the monthly rent.  Since he is willing to negotiate, ask for an additional security deposit (e.g., 2-3 months more). If he stays back, you have a larger financial cushion to cover potential legal fees.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
90634 Answers
2523 Consultations

A known devil is better than an unknown angel! In the circumstances of your case, it is better to let the tenant continue with a higher rent on mutually agreed basis. In any case, a termination clause in the rental agreement would protect your interests adequately. Keep the tenant in good humour so that they vacate at the end of the term smoothly.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
3133 Answers
20 Consultations

At the outset, your concern is well-founded. If you simply allow the tenant to continue without a properly structured arrangement, you may indeed find yourself in the same position again after the extended period. However, it is equally important to clarify that even if the tenant continues in possession beyond the lease period, he does not acquire ownership rights over the property merely by overstaying. Ownership can only arise in extremely limited circumstances such as adverse possession, which requires long, uninterrupted, hostile possession for many years—something not applicable in a normal landlord-tenant relationship of this nature.

That said, if the tenant refuses to vacate after the extended period, you would again be required to initiate eviction proceedings. So your instinct is correct: extension does not eliminate litigation risk—it only defers it.

In the present situation, considering the tenant has been regular in payment and your immediate objective is to avoid litigation, granting a controlled and legally secure extension of 11 months is a reasonable and practical approach, provided it is structured carefully.

If you choose to extend, it is strongly advisable that the new arrangement is not a casual extension but a fresh, well-drafted leave and license / rent agreement with strict safeguards. The agreement must clearly state that it is a fixed-term arrangement of 11 months only, with no automatic renewal and a mandatory vacating clause. It should also include a clause for penal/mesne profits (e.g., 2–3 times the rent) in case of overstay, which acts as a deterrent.

You may also incorporate a clause permitting you to initiate eviction proceedings without further consent if the tenant fails to vacate upon expiry. While such clauses do not eliminate the need for legal process, they significantly strengthen your position.

As regards financial safeguards, you may certainly insist on enhanced security deposit and/or advance rent through post-dated cheques or bank instructions. However, it is important to understand that these are only financial protections—they do not guarantee that the tenant will vacate. Even if cheques are dishonoured, your remedy remains legal action, though it adds pressure through additional proceedings.

A more effective practical safeguard is to combine the following:

A significantly increased security deposit, clearly refundable only upon vacant possession;
Execution of a detailed written agreement (preferably registered, if feasible);
Clear lock-in period aligned with your comfort (for example, no premature termination by tenant);
A strong overstay penalty clause;
Collection of KYC details and continued documentation of tenancy.

If your primary objective is to avoid confrontation and litigation for the next 11 months, this approach balances risk and practicality.

However, you should proceed with clarity on one point: if the tenant again refuses to vacate after the extended term, litigation will become unavoidable at that stage. There is no contractual structure that can completely eliminate this risk under Indian law.

As an alternative strategy, if you wish to reduce future friction further, you may consider documenting the tenant’s acknowledgment in writing that he will vacate on the agreed date without dispute. While not foolproof, such acknowledgment can be useful evidence later.

In conclusion, extending the tenancy for 11 months is not legally problematic in itself and does not endanger your ownership rights, but it does postpone—not remove—the risk of eviction proceedings. If you adopt this route, it must be done with a tightly drafted agreement and adequate financial safeguards.

Yuganshu Sharma
Advocate, Delhi
1371 Answers
5 Consultations

Do a registered leave and license agreement and vacate him next year

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
34992 Answers
255 Consultations

Dear Client,

An 11-month extension can buy time, but it does not solve the problem permanently. A lease ends by efflux of time under Section 111(a) of the Transfer of Property Act and when the term ends the tenant is bound to put you back in possession under Section 108(q). But if, after expiry, you accept rent or otherwise assent to the tenant staying on, Section 116 can create a fresh holding over tenancy. If you extend for another 11 months and he still refuses to leave letter, you may be back in a similar position and may need notice or eviction proceedings again. If you wish to avoid litigation at the moment, you may give a fresh written 11-month agreement with strict terms and a written undertaking that he will hand over possession on the expiry date. It is to be ensured that no ambiguity is created by casually accepting rent after the expiry date unless you actually want a renewed tenancy. Advance cheques and a lump sum security deposit are useful but they are financial protection and not possession protection. They can help you recover money in case of any default but it does not substitute for a proper exit clause or termination notice.  I hope this helps. If you have any further queries, please feel free to reach out to us.

Thank You.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
11261 Answers
126 Consultations

- If the tenant is agreed to pay an increased amount , then you can continue with him after entering into a new agreement for further 11 months , and even can renew the same with new conditions. 

- Yes, you have right to take advance cheques from him for every months 

- Further, if you don't want that tenant , then you can issue a legal notice for the termination of the tenancy

- Further, if your father is an old person then you can take SPA from him to take legal action against the said tenant. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
15951 Answers
244 Consultations

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer