• Is a post nuptial agreement valid in India

Is drafting a post nuptial agreement after a 12 year marriage or an affidavit stating mutually agreed terms like alimony, no dowry taken, and wife's net worth a good idea to avoid unwarranted claims in court when a divorce is on the cards and the wife is asking for some time? will the court take it into consideration when the divorce happens? 
Or will the judges view it as something suspicious to influence the alimony decisions? If at all the divorce is contested.
Asked 2 months ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

is generally considered a good idea to document agreed-upon terms, provided it is done fairly. It serves as a record of intentionand can prevent future "unwarranted claims" by acting as evidence of what both parties considered reasonable at a specific point in time. 





2) Courts use these agreements to understand the conduct and initial understanding of the parties. If a wife later claims a massive sum after signing an agreement for a smaller amount, the court will ask her to justify the change in stance.

 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
100549 Answers
8221 Consultations

Sir, if you are anticipating a divorce case coming to you, executing an agreement is not going to safeguard you, as it will be treated as a pre-calculative move of yours in order to avoid maintenance or alimony. Moreover, the agreement entered into out of court has no legal sanctity as no oath is administered to the parties entering into it and it is a general presumption that it might have been executed under coercion or misrepresentation. It might in fact work against you if not favouring you.

Instead, you may opt for a pre-institution mediation, which has more legal sanctity and the mediation deed prepared therein is almost equivalent to a court's decree.

Puneet Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
95 Answers

That is why, you should get an agreement (settlement deed) made through the process of pre-institution mediation, which doesn't require any case actually having been filed. It's a process that is going to keep you safeguarded when you go for a mutual divorce. 

Puneet Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
95 Answers

A post-nuptial agreement in India is not a complete legal shield in a Hindu marriage; the Family Court still has power to decide permanent alimony, and such orders can later be varied if circumstances change.

It is still a good idea only as evidence of a fair settlement, if it is jointly signed, voluntary and with full financial disclosure; but a one-sided affidavit or waiver can be viewed cautiously, and private terms cannot conclusively override matrimonial rights fixed by law.

Next step you may consider

Please get a proper matrimonial settlement/MOU drafted and signed by both sides, and later place the same before the Family Court in the mutual consent proceedings

Saurabh Agrawal
Advocate, Greater Noida
102 Answers

India does not formally recognize post-nuptial agreements as automatically enforceable contracts.
Under Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 and personal laws, marriage is not treated as a purely contractual relationship
Courts retain discretion over maintenance, alimony, custody, etc.
Any private agreement cannot override statutory rights
Also, under Indian Contract Act, 1872:
Agreements that restrict legal rights (like maintenance) may be seen as void or against public policy.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
90753 Answers
2523 Consultations

Any agreement finalized in a mutual consent divorce becomes a part of the divorce decree hence any party trying to reopen the subject matter at a later stage will not be entertained by court or law for any reason. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
90753 Answers
2523 Consultations

Hello,

No, a post nuptial agreement doesn't have any value before the court. Your wife may relinquish her rights by agreements but in court she can claim it as per law. 

So what you have to do is to ask her to make a statement in the petition that she didn't have any claim and that she is competent to maintain herself and doesn't depend on others for her necessity.

Hope this helps.

Regards 

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
3003 Answers
6 Consultations

Yes, all the assets that you inherit will be considered by the court while determining the alimony unless there is an exceptional circumstances.

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
3003 Answers
6 Consultations

You can enter into MOU with your wife regarding terms of settlement 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
100549 Answers
8221 Consultations

If it is mutual consent divorce consent terms enclosed to petition regarding alimony to be paid are binding upon parties 

 

your wife may seek larger amount of alimony because you have inherited substantial funds 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
100549 Answers
8221 Consultations

 

If assets are in parents name wife has no share in them 

 

In event of contested divorce alimony is awarded by court it depends upon your income , standard of living etc .

 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
100549 Answers
8221 Consultations

No, the inherited money by husband will not be considered for alimony, she has no rights in it, however that would be taken into consideration to evaluate overall assets of the husband and the quantum will be decided accordingly.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
90753 Answers
2523 Consultations

The wife is not entitled to a share in your inherited money but it will be added to your declared assets and the court will consider various aspects namely her own assets, her income, assets and liabilities, before deciding the quantum of alimony to be granted to her on an application that may be filed by her for this purpose.

The assets on your name alone will be taken into consideration for deciding the quantum of alimony.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
90753 Answers
2523 Consultations

It’s not valid if any legal offences are attracted even if agreement is in subsistence 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
35077 Answers
256 Consultations

There is no fixed rule that if you inherit ₹1 crore, a set percentage will go as alimony. The Family Court decides it case by case, based on your actual income, assets, liabilities, duration of marriage, and her financial dependence; a later inheritance can be considered as part of your means.

If the assets are still in your parents’ name, your wife cannot normally claim a share in those assets in the divorce. But once property or money legally devolves on you, it becomes your property and may be looked at while fixing maintenance/alimony.

Saurabh Agrawal
Advocate, Greater Noida
102 Answers

On the question of a post-nuptial agreement in India, the legal position is nuanced. Unlike some jurisdictions, Indian law (especially under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955) does not formally recognize post-nuptial agreements as binding contracts that automatically determine alimony or rights. So, even if you sign such an agreement today, it is not strictly enforceable like a commercial contract.

However, that does not make it useless. Courts do take such documents into consideration as:
evidence of mutual understanding,
proof of prior settlement discussions, and
conduct of parties.

If properly drafted, voluntary, and without coercion, it can carry persuasive value, especially in mutual consent matters. But in a contested divorce, the court is not bound by it and can override it if it finds the terms unfair or circumstances have changed.

Judges generally do not treat such agreements as “suspicious” per se, but they do examine:
whether there was pressure or imbalance,
whether full financial disclosure was made, and
whether the terms are fair at the time of enforcement.

So yes, drafting a settlement memorandum/affidavit is a good idea, but it should be positioned as a record of understanding, not a final binding waiver of rights.

Now coming to your second concern regarding inheritance:

If you inherit money during the period before divorce, courts can consider your overall financial capacity while deciding alimony. Inheritance is not automatically divided, but it does increase your paying capacity, which may influence the quantum.

There is no fixed formula like “X% of ₹1 crore.” Alimony depends on:
length of marriage (12 years is significant),
standard of living,
wife’s financial condition (unemployed in your case), and
your income/assets.

In such a situation, courts may grant either lump sum or monthly maintenance, and the amount can vary widely depending on facts. It is discretionary, not formula-driven.

Regarding property in your parents’ name, you are correct—your wife has no legal claim over assets that are still in your parents’ name. Those are not considered your assets unless and until they devolve upon you (e.g., through inheritance).

In conclusion, a post-nuptial understanding is useful but not conclusive. It can help anchor future negotiations but cannot completely prevent claims. If your goal is certainty, the most legally secure route remains a properly structured mutual consent divorce settlement recorded before the court.

Yuganshu Sharma
Advocate, Delhi
1409 Answers
5 Consultations

- As per law, prenuptial agreement is neither legal nor valid in India , because Indian laws do not look at marriage as a contract , but as a religious bond between the husband and the wife.

- Further, any agreement which is contrary or opposed to public policy is not an acceptable agreement.

- Hence legally you cannot predict and enter into an agreement on such clauses before the marriage. 

1. As per law , wife is not entitled to claim over the property of her husband or in-laws during the life time of her husband , however the alimony can be affected from the status of husband. 

- Generally , it is granted 1/4 of the income of the husband , but not fixed 

2. No. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
15993 Answers
244 Consultations

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer