• When is leave and license agreement deemed a lease

Can continuous 11 month leave and license agreements planned to be signed in Delhi with the same licensee for a residential premises on a Rs 100 stamp paper be deemed a lease if the matter ever goes to court- if so because of what clauses and under what conditions and since such 11 month agreements are exempt from registration and stamp duty, what is the validity of such agreements if the matter does go to court?
Asked 2 months ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

Yes, it can be treated as a lease if the agreement and actual conduct show exclusive possession and an intention to create tenancy; the 11-month label alone does not protect it. A court looks at the real substance, not just the title of the document.

Also, 11 months is relevant mainly for registration—leases exceeding 1 year or with yearly rent require registration. If a document that should be registered is not registered, it cannot fully prove the tenancy terms in court, except for limited collateral purposes; and if it is not properly stamped, it can be impounded.

Saurabh Agrawal
Advocate, Greater Noida
102 Answers

The repeated 11-month leave & license agreements be treated as a lease if the Courts look at substance over form, i.e., even  if documents are titled “Leave & License”, courts may treat them as a lease (tenancy) if certain conditions exist.

It will be treated as a lease if the licensee actually has been in an exclusive possession and if he has full control of the premises the owner cannot enter freely. This strongly indicates a lease, not a license.

If multiple 11-month agreements are executed back-to-back with the same parties, same premises, without  break then it can be treated as long term tenancy. 

A lease under law  is transfer of a right to enjoy property. If the licensee uses premises independently and is not merely permitted but effectively “occupies as of right”, it becomes a lease. 

Under the Registration Act, 1908 an agreement for lease exceeding 12 months, registration is mandatory, so the parties use 11 months to avoid this, but Courts see through this if agreements are repeatedly renewed  then it creates a continuous tenancy in reality. 

The unregistered and not properly stamped lease agreement is not void but cannot prove long term lease, but can prove possession and land lord and tenant relationship.  It may be inferred as tenancy as prescribed under section 106 of TP Act.

The owner's risk is that the tenant may claim tenancy protection, hence eviction may become tougher and the occupant's risk is that he cannot enforce long-term rights without registered lease and he may become vulnerable to termination.

 

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
90677 Answers
2523 Consultations

Your query touches upon an important distinction in property law between a leave and licence agreement and a lease, which is determined not by the title of the document but by its substance and actual intention of the parties.

In law, courts examine whether the arrangement creates a mere permissive use (licence) or transfers an interest in the property (lease). Even if an agreement is titled as “leave and licence” and executed for 11 months, it can still be treated as a lease if certain conditions are present.

A leave and licence may be deemed a lease particularly where:

  • The occupant is given exclusive possession of the premises (i.e., the owner has no control or access in practice)
  • The arrangement shows transfer of interest in the property rather than mere permission to use
  • There is long, continuous, and uninterrupted occupation through repeated renewals intended to avoid registration
  • The terms resemble tenancy, such as fixed rent, security deposit, and lack of control by the owner

Courts in Delhi have repeatedly held that substance prevails over form, and artificial structuring (like repeated 11-month agreements) will not prevent the court from treating the arrangement as a lease if facts justify it.

Regarding registration and stamp duty, it is correct that agreements for a term less than 12 months are generally not compulsorily registrable. However:

  • Such agreements are still valid and admissible in court for collateral purposes
  • If the court finds that the arrangement is effectively a lease exceeding one year (through continuous renewals or intention), non-registration may affect enforceability of certain terms, though possession and relationship can still be examined

In Delhi, if the arrangement is treated as a lease, it may attract the provisions of the Delhi Rent Control Act, depending on rent and other factors, which can significantly impact eviction rights.

In conclusion, merely executing back-to-back 11-month leave and licence agreements does not guarantee that the arrangement will remain a licence. If the factual situation reflects tenancy (especially exclusive possession and continuity), a court may treat it as a lease, regardless of wording.

 

It is therefore advisable to carefully draft the agreement to reflect genuine licence characteristics and maintain actual control over the premises if you intend to avoid creation of tenancy rights.

Yuganshu Sharma
Advocate, Delhi
1379 Answers
5 Consultations

- As per law, a license can be treated as lease if the possession of the premises already give to the occupant 

- Further, the registration of the lease agreement is not mandatory if it is for only 11 months period 

- Hence, if can be written on Rs.100/- stamp paper , and if there is other proofs of occupation and the relation between the license and licensor are available then this agreement will be admissible in the Court.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
15956 Answers
244 Consultations

  • If the licensee has exclusive possession, including locks to which the licensor has no access, courts may interpret this as a lease, as a license usually implies joint control.
  • Continuous, back-to-back 11-month agreements with the same person, intended to circumvent registration laws, suggest a long-term tenancy.
  • Clauses that create an "interest" (e.g., right to transfer or inherit) rather than mere permission to occupy create a lease.
  •  Consistent, long-term "rent" payments, as opposed to license fees, can contribute to this interpretation

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
100475 Answers
8215 Consultations

The outcome depends heavily on specific clauses and actual conduct of parties—small drafting differences can completely change the legal position, including converting a license into a lease and affecting eviction rights. Such issues are highly fact-specific and need careful legal structuring and review.

Gaurav Ahuja
Advocate, Faridabad
168 Answers

It would not be deemed a lease as licensee has mere permission to occupy premises ,he is paying license fees and licensee has no exclusive possession 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
100475 Answers
8215 Consultations

The distinction often turns on specific clauses rather than the format adopted, and improper structuring can have serious legal consequences.

Gaurav Ahuja
Advocate, Faridabad
168 Answers

You may please note that even with all those precautions, back-to-back 11-month “leave & license” agreements in Delhi can still be treated by a court as a lease (tenancy) if the factual reality shows continuous, exclusive possession. The “one-week gap”, fee increase, police verification, etc., are not decisive.

In case of any litigation the court may look into the substance over form, the intention and the nature of possession.

If in reality, the same person stays continuously, keeps his belongings there, has exclusive possession, uses it as a residence without interference, the court may still conclude it as a continuous tenancy disguised as licenses.

Though unregistered lease agreement is not recognised as long term lease agreement under the provisions of transfer of property act but the court still invoke section 106 of the TP Act terming it as month to month tenancy.

To avoid stamp duty by registered lease deed, you may enter into a back to back 11 months licence, it will be treated as long term tenancy only.

Therefore in your interest especially if you still insist on leave and license only then it is advisable that you must change the factual reality, not just drafting key requirements, mention no exclusive possession, that the owner retains control.

You may also keep one room locked for owner use, mention frequent right of entry, shared usage elements

Provide services (like serviced accommodation model).This moves it closer to “permission to use” rather than “right to occupy”.

This would protect your interests.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
90677 Answers
2523 Consultations

In Delhi, the nomenclature of a document as a “leave and licence agreement” is not determinative; courts will examine the substance over form to ascertain whether the arrangement is in fact a lease or a licence, guided primarily by Section 105 of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882 and judicial precedents. The decisive test is whether exclusive possession along with an interest in the property has been granted to the occupant; if so, irrespective of the label, the arrangement may be construed as a lease. Accordingly, even a series of back-to-back 11-month agreements with the same occupant—despite gaps, incremental licence fees, and fresh documentation—can be treated by a court as a camouflaged tenancy if the factual matrix reflects continuity of possession, absence of real control by the owner, and intention to create a landlord-tenant relationship. Clauses that may trigger such interpretation include grant of uninterrupted possession, absence of the licensor’s right to enter and control, obligations resembling tenancy (such as payment of rent in substance rather than licence fee), and lack of genuine termination rights.

While it is correct that agreements for a term below one year are not compulsorily registrable under the Registration Act, 1908, their evidentiary value becomes limited in court if unregistered, particularly where they are relied upon to prove terms that effectively create an interest in immovable property. Such documents may still be looked into for collateral purposes, but not to establish a lease exceeding one year or terms that require compulsory registration. Hence, the perceived “safety” of executing successive 11-month agreements is often overstated.

Even with precautions such as a one-week gap, periodic enhancement of licence fee, and police verification, courts have in multiple instances held that continuous occupation with the same licensee indicates a lease in substance, especially where the occupant treats the premises as their residence without meaningful interruption. Conversely, merely executing back-to-back 11-month lease deeds would also not avoid the risk, as the continuity may establish a month-to-month tenancy by implication under law.

The more legally robust approach, if the intention is to retain a licence structure, is to ensure that the agreement genuinely reflects a licence: retain legal possession and control, include clear rights of entry and supervision, avoid granting exclusive possession in absolute terms, incorporate short, non-renewable terms with actual breaks in occupation, and maintain evidence that the occupant’s use is permissive and revocable. Alternatively, if long-term occupation is intended, it is advisable to execute a properly stamped and registered lease deed, thereby securing enforceability and avoiding future disputes on characterisation.

In summary, back-to-back 11-month leave and licence agreements, even if carefully drafted, carry a real risk of being judicially construed as a lease if the surrounding circumstances indicate tenancy in substance; therefore, the structure must align with the true nature of possession and control, failing which registration of a formal lease remains the safest course.

Thanks and Regards,
Advocate Aman Verma
Legal Corridor

Aman Verma
Advocate, Delhi
522 Answers

Yes, even back-to-back 11-month documents can still be treated as a lease if the real arrangement shows exclusive possession, fixed monthly rent, and continuous occupation. The court looks at the actual substance, not the label “leave and license.” A lease creates an interest in property, while a licence does not.

A one-week gap, fee increase, or police verification does not by itself prevent such reclassification. If your intention is only temporary occupation, keep the owner’s control clear and avoid giving the occupant tenancy-like rights. If you want long-term certainty, the practical safer route is a proper registered lease.

Saurabh Agrawal
Advocate, Greater Noida
102 Answers

If it’s leave and license agreement it can be deemed as lease at any point 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
35018 Answers
256 Consultations

Dear client

Under India’s 1925 Suicide Act, a foreign will may be recognised and given effect in India if it was executed in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction (jurisdiction) in which it was executed (Section 5); and in accordance with existing rules of private international law. However, in the case of immovable property within Indian cities such as Lucknow, the vast majority of banks will require some form of probate or letter of administration (LoA) to verify that title is evidentially clear to them.

Usually banks will not accept as proof of right to property in India any sworn statements (called “affidavits”) or power of attorney made by a widow or children, even if they have been notarised or apostilled, but as proof of right to property in India using probate or LoA only. A “land mutation” and/or an executed and registered gift deed can give rise to superior title/possession; but they are not sufficient evidence of the legal process of succession to foreign decedents’ estate.

If a bank continues to require that a person submit a LoA in order to be able to demonstrate their ownership and/or right of ownership of property in India using a foreign will affecting property in India, that person may apply for a LoA as to any property in India; and there is no condition precedent to obtain probate anywhere in the United States before applying for a LoA for property located in India. This is further supported by the fact that Indian courts have the authority to provide an individual an LoA for a foreign will which affects property located in India.

if you have any query please feel free to contact  us

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
11279 Answers
126 Consultations

Your query goes to the core of a very common but often misunderstood practice—using repeated 11-month “leave and licence” agreements to avoid creation of tenancy rights. The short answer is: courts do not go by the label of the document, but by the substance of the arrangement. If, in reality, it operates like a lease, it can be treated as a lease despite being styled as a licence.

Let me explain this with some clarity and practical insight.

1. When does a leave and licence become a lease in law?

The distinction between lease and licence flows from Section 105 of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882 (lease) and judicial interpretation of licence under the Indian Easements Act, 1882.

Courts consistently examine the following:


  • Exclusive possession:
    If the occupant has complete control over the premises and the owner has no real access or control, this strongly indicates a lease.

  • Intention of parties:
    Not what is written, but what is actually intended. If the arrangement is clearly for long-term occupation in return for consideration, it leans towards a lease.

  • Right to enjoy vs. mere permission:
    A licence is a permission to use; a lease transfers a right to enjoy the property.

  • Continuity and permanency:
    Repeated renewals without genuine interruption suggest that the arrangement is continuous, not temporary.

The Supreme Court in cases like Associated Hotels of India Ltd. v. R.N. Kapoor has clearly held that exclusive possession is a very strong indicator of a lease, though not the sole test.

2. Effect of repeated 11-month agreements

This is where your concern becomes real.

Even if you execute:

  • Fresh 11-month agreements
  • With small breaks (like one week)
  • With incremental licence fee

Courts may still conclude:

  • The breaks are artificial
  • The arrangement is continuous in substance
  • The intention is to grant long-term occupation

In such a case, the court may treat it as a lease from inception or at least a tenancy by holding over.

So yes, back-to-back licence agreements with the same occupant can be treated as a lease, especially if possession is uninterrupted and exclusive.

3. Whether 11-month agreements are “exempt” from registration

This is another common misconception.

Under the Registration Act, 1908:

  • A lease for more than 1 year must be registered
  • A lease for up to 11 months does not require compulsory registration

However:

  • If the arrangement is in reality a continuous lease beyond one year, then
  • The court may treat it as a single composite lease, making it compulsorily registrable

If unregistered:

  • It cannot be relied upon to prove terms of tenancy
  • But it can still be used for collateral purposes (like nature of possession)

So, while each 11-month document may individually be valid, the series can be viewed collectively.

4. Validity of such agreements in court

Even if unregistered:

  • The document is not void
  • It can still show:

    • Nature of occupation
    • Payment of rent/licence fee

But if treated as a lease exceeding one year:

  • You lose the ability to rely on its terms fully
  • The occupant may claim statutory tenancy protection (depending on applicability of rent laws)

5. Your precautions—are they sufficient?

You mentioned:

  • Fresh agreements
  • Gap of one week
  • Increase in fee
  • Police verification

These help, but candidly:

  • Courts are not impressed by formal gaps or cosmetic changes
  • If the same person continues in possession without real interruption, the arrangement may still be treated as continuous

6. Real risk in Delhi

In Delhi, an additional layer is the Delhi Rent Control Act.

If the rent falls within the threshold:

  • The occupant may claim protection as a tenant
  • Eviction becomes significantly more difficult

This is precisely why courts scrutinise such arrangements carefully.

7. Is even a back-to-back lease a solution?

No, that creates an even clearer tenancy.

  • A lease (even for 11 months repeatedly) strengthens the tenant’s position
  • Over time, it may be treated as a continuing tenancy

So that route does not reduce risk—it increases it.

8. What is the practical solution?

There is no “perfectly risk-free” structure if you are giving exclusive possession for residential use. That is the reality.

However, risk can be mitigated (not eliminated) by:

  • Drafting a strong licence agreement with:

    • Clear retention of control by licensor
    • Right of periodic inspection
    • No exclusive possession clause (though difficult in practice)
    • Explicit clause denying tenancy creation

  • Avoiding very long continuous occupation by the same occupant, if possible
  • Keeping:

    • Proper documentation of renewals
    • Fresh police verifications
    • Updated terms each time

  • Charging a licence fee structure rather than rent (though terminology alone is not decisive)

9. The honest legal position

If a person is:

  • Living in the premises
  • Has exclusive possession
  • Continues for years

Then, regardless of drafting, there is always a litigation risk that it may be treated as a lease.

In conclusion

  • Yes, repeated 11-month leave and licence agreements can be treated as a lease if substance indicates tenancy
  • Courts look at real possession and intention, not drafting techniques
  • 11-month agreements are not a foolproof shield; they only reduce registration requirements, not legal scrutiny
  • There is no completely safe alternative if exclusive possession is given—only risk management

Indu Verma
Advocate, Chandigarh
280 Answers
10 Consultations

it is advised that merely structuring successive 11-month leave and license agreements on nominal stamp paper does not conclusively prevent the arrangement from being construed as a lease. Courts in India determine the true nature of such arrangements based on the substance of the transaction rather than its nomenclature, with particular emphasis on factors such as grant of exclusive possession, intention of the parties, degree of control retained by the owner, and continuity of occupation. If it is found that the licensee enjoys exclusive possession and the arrangement reflects characteristics of a tenancy, the same may be deemed a lease under the Transfer of Property Act, 1882, notwithstanding the repeated execution of short-term agreements

Pranay Mehta
Advocate, Noida
19 Answers

- Even if there is an agreement for 11 months , then also it will be considered as a valid tenancy and protection will be applied. 

- However, a registered agreement is suggested if there is apprehension . 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
15956 Answers
244 Consultations

Under the Transfer of Property Act, 1882 and the Indian Easements Act, 1882, a lease creates a transfer of an interest in the property, while a licence is only a personal permission and does not create any interest in the land.

If you instead use back‑to‑back 11‑month lease agreements (expressly calling them leases), the risk is that, a series of 11‑month leases with the same occupant, on the same property, may still be viewed as an attempt to avoid long‑term tenancy law and could be treated as continuous tenancy. So whichever route you choose (L&L or lease), the real risk is continuity and exclusive possession, not the label or the 11‑month term alone. Even with 11‑month agreements, gaps, fee hikes, and police verification, back‑to‑back L&L with the same occupant can still be treated as a lease/tenancy if the occupant gets exclusive possession and the arrangement is continuous.

There is no fixed statutory “minimum gap” between two 11‑month leave and licence/rent agreements; however, practical and judicial practice generally expects that there should be some real break in possession (not a mere one‑day or one‑week paper gap) to avoid being treated as a continuous tenancy. Also avoid renewing repeatedly with the same person for many years; every now and then, rotate occupants if possible

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
4143 Answers
114 Consultations

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer