• Father not dividing property, favouring brother's family

sir my father has not divided property to his 5 children . he is favoring only the second brother . my second brother is taking advantage of it , and misguiding our parents . we all have worked in our fathers business from our childhood. After marriage my parents asked us to leave the house with out dividing the property .But he has kept my second brother with him . it has become very difficult for all other children in every days life to start from start. kindly advice.

thank you.
Asked in Property Law from Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu
Did he inherit this business from his father or he set it up on his own? If you can prove that the business was either set up or augmented by finances defrayed from any ancestral property, or by your contribution then you may file a case for partition in the court to cull out an equal share in this property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18606 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28402 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0