• Division of property

I am 75 year old widow , I have inherited 9 acre of agricultural land. I have 3 sons. Now I want divide my property equally and give it my sons. My elder son is not agreeing to divide this property since my other sons  don't  have children, he is thinking after my death automatically he will get everything. How to proceed further. Before my death  I want peacefully divide this property. How I can force my elder son to accept this legally (not through  verbal )??
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
You or your other sons should file Partition Suit in Civil Court.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Your elder son is thinking on wrong lines. He will not get anything automatically as his rights to get it automatically are subject to law. As your intention is to divide the property equally and peacefully during your life time it will be prudent to enforce partition through the process of court by filing a case for partition.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0