• Regarding issue of OBC certificate both state and central

I and my brother had done our schooling from Salem district of Tamil Nadu.We completed our college education in Chhattisgarh state. I and my brother had applied for obc certificate in Raipur but the agents said that we are in eligible because we have not completed class 5th,8th,10th and 12th in this city and we don't own any property before 1984.They say that it is the mandatory procedure to obtain caste certificate in Chhattisgarh. Further, my father had completed his school and college education from durg district of Chhattisgarh and also has a property in his name. Since he worked in Central Government Company he was posted outside Chhattisgarh and after he took VRS, we came to our home town Raipur.My Tamil Nadu OBC certificate is not recognized here. Now my question is
1)Am i completely ineligible to apply for obc certificate? 
2)Is there any provision to get it? 
3)Won't i get benefit of my father working in central government company? 
4)Is there no provision for migrated candidates? 
5)Is there any nodal office, where i could take up my issue?
6)Where should i apply for central caste certificate? 
7)Can't the state govt issue OBC Certificate based on my previous certificate issued in T. N?
Asked 12 months ago in Civil Law from Raipur, Chhattisgarh
1) for OBC certificate in chattisgarh School education certificate is to be attached (class 5th, 8th, 10th, or 12th) as a proof of duration of stay.

2) A format duly filled and signed by the village Patwari is also to be submitted along with these forms, in the prescribed format.

3) you can ap ply online at ecastecert.cg.nic.in
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
SC, ST and OBC (Regulation for Certification of Social Status) act 2013 chhattisgarh which deals in detail issue of certificate for scheduled castes and OBC in state of chattisgarh . i have been unable to find copy of the said act online . 

2)contact a local lawyer in this regard 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)Am i completely ineligible to apply for obc certificate? 
You are very much eligible for applying for OBC provided you fulfill the criteria of the local laws.



2)Is there any provision to get it? 
The above answer answers this question too.


3)Won't i get benefit of my father working in central government company? 
You have to give an affidavit to this effect to the sanctioning authority.


4)Is there no provision for migrated candidates? 
This is meant for the the local bonafide residents alone and not for migrated candidates.




5)Is there any nodal office, where i could take up my issue?
Nodal officer is available in the district headquarters.



6)Where should i apply for central caste certificate? 
In the same office


7)Can't the state govt issue OBC Certificate based on my previous certificate issued in T. N?The rules for issuing the said certificate may differ to that of other states.  You may verify locally. 



Should i take up the issue about issuing OBC certificate to NCBC?
You can pursue the issue through them too.



As i am a migrated candidate and my school education is from tamil nadu, am i ineligible for applying for obc certificate in chhattisgarh?
For migrated candidates, the local government may not entertain such applications.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0