• Divorce

Dear Sir

I got divorced in 2012 on mutual concern. My Ex-Husband is married now. Even I am getting married in 2014 and will be shifting to USA. I just wanted to ask is there any impact on the Visa approvals with the past records.

Looking forward to your reply 

Thanks.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Mum, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
No issues. You wont have any problems with Visa. You are free to travel.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Divorce related documents are not required as you have mentioned that you would be getting married in 2014. 

However, please watch out for any specific disclosure required by the visa authorities. If it is specifically mentioned to specify, then it becomes mandatory for you to mention it as U.S as quite stringent in its documentation and specific disclosures.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Nothing more to add to the opinion of Mr.Shaikh.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27392 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17540 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0