• Prevention of Corruption Act section 13(1)(e)

It is under Prevention of Corruption Act section 13(1)(e). In a D.A. CASE - The CBI Investigating Officer submitted his report stating therein that my Total Income is Rs. 80 lacs. While submitting the Chalan  in the the CBI Court, it has been shown as Rs. 50 lacs. Thus D.A. Amount has unnecessary increased by Rs. 30 lacs. I have demanded the F.R. - I and F.R. II from CB I but they have refused saying that it is an internal document. I requested the Court to ask the CBI to produce them in the Court but the CBI court has declined my request. How can I get these reports so that I can established that CBI has maneuvered at the time of putting the Challan in the  Court and the D.A. AMOUNT has been increased only  by removing the items of Income from the Investigation Report. Thanks to you . Satya Narayana Patodiya, Meera Hospital, Shiv Marg, Bani Park, Jaipur - 9314877066
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Jaipur, Rajasthan
Did you move a formal application in the CBI court in this regard?
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations
4.2 on 5.0
Hello,
As mentioned, you have already filed an application before the CBI Court for getting the requisite documents, which was rejected. Now you may file a revision petition before the High Court against the order of the CBI Court rejecting your application.

Regards,
Nishant
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17399 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6887 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3802 Answers
149 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2025 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1357 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0