• Can we travel out of country with criminal case on us?

My dad's own brother has filed a criminal case on all his 5 brothers and their families regarding a property issue. According to my grandfathers will he don't own any property but he falsely claimed that we grabbed his property. We won the case in lower courts for almost 10 years and now he lodged it in high court. It will take another four to five years to close the file. By then is there any possibility of me n my dad travelling out of country(USA) for a month?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Yes. traveling should not be a problem for a month. In case the date falls in between his visit you may take his adjournment.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
If the High Court has not imposed a stay on your travel outside the country during the pendency of the case then you can jolly well travel to US notwithstanding the pendency of the criminal case against you. If your appearance has been mandated at the next hearing then it is advisable to either take an adjournment or seek exemption from personal appearance.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15247 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12702 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5837 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
522 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1946 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0