• Employer not relieving after resignation and notice period

I am working with a central university. I put off my resignation on personal ground on 1st March 2014 with three months notice period and requested my employer to relieve me on 31st May, 2014. I have already served for the notice period. But my employer has not communicated its decision on my resignation yet and has not relieved me from duty. I need to join another job in central institute for which I need relieving letter for which the time is running out. The employer is not responding to any of my reminder. Please advise.
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Gangtok, Sikkim
Meet the highest authority in your university and apprise him of the situation. If it does not work, send a legal notice through an Advocate. Take some more time to join with the new employer.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The employer is bound to either accept or reject your resignation showing grounds,

2. In both the cases you are required to be informed about their decision,

3. It is strange that the Central University is acting arbitrarily,

4. Meet the authority personally to know the reason of theirs such apathy,

5. If all your efforts fail, send them a legal notice,

6. Later on, you can file a damage suit against the authority as the last resort.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12055 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Daer Cient in that case you should try to inform Higher Authorities and thereafter issue a legal notice.
If need more clarification then contact us.
Anurag Bhatt
Advocate, Allahabad
83 Answers
1 Consultations
3.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12055 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
733 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0