• Sale of property through GPA

i had purchased a plot from gpa Holder last year. sale deed was executed by gpa holder on behalf of owner of the property and got registered. request to confirm whether my title is valid as per court of law in line with recent sc judgement (october 2011). 
other information regarding this transactions are
1.Owner was live at the time of execution of sale deed.
2.gpa was registered prior to execution of sale deed.
Asked in Property Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
what is nature of relation ship between owner and holder of power of  attorney? are they related to each other . ?please clarify
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18801 Answers
177 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0