• Issue with covered parking space in apartment

Dear, I had purchased a 2 BHK apartment and one covered parking area in a housing complex of north kolkata on December 2009. Sale agreement completed on January 2010 and I 
completed payment as per scheduled demands. I started to reside in the apartment since December 2011 and started to park my personal car in a temporary
parking area of the same premises since January 2011.

The land of the complex was a government land and it was given on a lease of 99 years to the builder. The project was partailly completed and partially ongoing throught the years.

The registration of the of the apartments were deferred and as of now it has been decided to be done by next two months.

Recently , the builder started to mark the parking lots for each vehicle and it was observed that they alloted more parking areas than planned ( I never saw the plan for parking area before).

As a result the parking spaces look clumsy, smaller in area and difficult to park vehicles due to obstacles and dependency with other vehicles.
They verbally said that the parking spaces will be allocated by lottery.

My question is, what kind of legal action I can take against them if I find my parking space is not satisfactory after lottery.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
File a case for permanent stay to restrain the builder from using the area in deviation from the building plan. Prior to filing the case issue through your lawyer a legal notice to him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Don't accept the offer of allotment of parking space though Lottery. Before builder could allot through lottery issue legal notice to him .
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
368 Answers
100 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16279 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25910 Answers
1411 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13128 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6391 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1275 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0