• Harassment by a woman to a man (both unmarried)

Sir, i had a relationship with a lady (both unmarried as of now) for around 4 years, where we were friend first and then over time it turned to love and we had intimate times also. I had told her from the very beginning that our relation may not work as we are from different background which she accepted earlier and we both choose to continue accepting these facts. 

Few months back, i told her that my parents are searching a match for me and my marriage may be fixed by next year as i usually share everything with her, she accepted it also but suddenly she changed her mind and now she is forcing me to marry her. Quite a time she told me that she may do certain thing that may be too bad. I am really worried that she may take some wrong steps. I do really care for her and dont want to hurt her in anyway but cannot marry her as i have told her from the beginning which she accepted. 

Please help me what should i do because she is now calling me and threatening me to marry her anyway or she may do some bad things. Please help.
Asked in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
What you are facing is a social and not legal conundrum. Nobody including she can force you to marry her. You are free to tun down her proposal.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0