• Borrowed money not returned

I have given Money worth 9 lacs to my friend through my Bank account . Now he is denying to repay  me back. I have few msgs and bank transaction details which proves that the amount is given. Please guide if we can do some legal action and get help.
Asked in Civil Law from nagpur, Maharashtra
You have lots of legal remedies. To begin with, you may file a case for recovery of the amount on the basis of your statement of accounts and other messages which he sent to you. Simultaneously you can also file a case for cheating and breach of trust against him. However, it needs to be ascertained as to whether you are still within the time limit to file the cases .
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0