• Confusion regarding a clause in property agreement

Hi, I recently bought a villa and have got the agreement and registration done. However, my query is regarding the "Assignment Charges" clause in the agreement. It says, 

The purchaser shall not assign/transfer his/her/their interest under this agreement without the prior written consent of the Seller/Developer. In the event the Seller/Developer provides its consent for assignment of Purchasers' interest in this Agreement, then a transfer fee of 20% of Sale Consideration shall be payable by the purchaser to the Seller/Developer, however it is exempted if the assignment is made within the family members; My question, once registration is done, why should i take the permission from the developer to sell it? Also, it appears to me that the clause is applicable perpetually and any day I were to sell the property I would have to pay the developer 20% of the sale proceeds. Is this how every developer writes the agreement? Is there something wrong or am I being apprehensive?
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
No two agreements are ever the same. This clause cannot be read in isolation. The legal effect of incorporation of this clause is to be ascertained by reading it conjunctively with the other clauses in the agreement.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18791 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28616 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0