• Property bought

I bought a room from a person who was the only son of his mother and father with three sisters.
His father and mother both had died earlier so he wanted to sell his room and shift to village. I bought his room with all legal documents and done all the necessary procedure from court with the help of a lawyer.But now after 2.6 years later he and his sisters are saying that his sisters also have quota in that room,and they are threatening me that they will fire a case in court and will take back there room.I have transferred light bill,water bill on my name,also i have ration card of that address with my name.Now its more than 2.6 years that I am living in that room.
I am worried that can they take back my room by filing case on court saying that his sisters also have quota in that room.As in property sale agreement only that person's sign is there not his three sisters.

Please guide me I am really worried.

thanks in advance
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
was room standing in name of seller? if it was standing in name of  parents did they leave any will ? whether deed of relinquishment was signed by sisters? please clarify .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7269 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0