• Landlord Issue on returning lease money!

Hello,
I have leased a residential property in Bangalore and it's been over 5 years now.
The lease will end in May 2014.Since past 1 year we have water problem and wanted to move out. As per our agreement, any party can give a three month notice to vacate the house.
Although we have not sent them any legal notice we have been asking them to return the money but in vain. They are looking for tenents to occupy the house to give the money but what I am worried is by end of the lease period they would still delay to return the money as no other tenents would come for the lease amount they are claiming. more over, there is no such clause in the lease agreement that we would get our money back if any other tenents replace us. There has been circumstances my family was mentally harassed. I am currently located in Jaipur and parents are in the lease house, which we want to vacate as soon as possible. What legal remediation do I have in this case? Appreciate your advise.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Hi, you can issue legal notice through advocate for return of money and also you are ready to vacate premises.

Regards
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Yes i will do my best in this regard. my contact number 09481778692.

Regards
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18256 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0