• Stammering problem

I am an accused in criminal case @ 420, but my problem is that I start stammering very badly infront of stranger or in adverse situations..... i want to know whether it will go against my case? Will Judge consider it as my guilty etc etc? Please help me out....how to tackle this situation....
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Patiala, Punjab
U have to over come this problem by ur self as  u have to contest the case by remaining present in court or through pleader, consult phycriatist.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
Stammering at the initial stage is not going to affect your case right now and once the trial commences and when you are required to answer some of the questions  put into the witness  box will be a problem. However, if you are able to answer with the tutoring by your advocate is not a big problem any way.

A.R.Bhavanishankar
Advocate
BANGALORE
Bhavanishankar A.R.
Advocate, Bangalore
4 Answers
0 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Stammering will have no bearing on the case. The judge will not consider you as guilty because of your stammering. There are so many facts judge takes into consideration while passing judgement. Be brave to face the case.
Md. Zulfikhar Ahamed
Advocate, Bangalore
5 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated
Stammering has no nexus with the case. You may stammer throughout the case but this will not absolve the prosecution from its obligation to prove your guilt beyond a shadow of reasonable doubt.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thank you for your appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6921 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0