• Fake Matriculation Certificate

I am an accused in a criminal case @ 420 which was lodged by my mother. Actually she a quarrelsome lady and it was a her plan against me. 

I found a fake certificate of class 10th related to my mother. Actually she is not 10th pass. She is 7th class pass only. Even the particulars on certificate are also not related to her. Hand writing does not match at all.The certificate (it is not a mark-sheet) is of Punjab School Education Board, Mohali (Chandigarh). 

I want to know how can i use this certificate against her ?  How can I prove her fraudulence? Dont know how to get information under RTI Act etc?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Patiala, Punjab
She can be prosecuted for the fake certificate if it fulfills the necessary ingredients. RTI may or may not be of help. Consult your lawyer and show him the certificate which you claim is fake.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This certificate can be used against her if she had utilised this certificate for any advantages from any institution or government organs, filing complaint with this Department or PS can serve ur perpose.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17495 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13595 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3149 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0