• Name change

Ajay sethi sir, I am grateful to you for paying heed to my query. But I have two more questions. First, whether I can get my name changed in college after getting my name changed with the procedure you mentioned and without the need of corresponding changes in school certificates. Second, should I consult a lawyer for the whole process or I can get it done all by myself with no complications.
Again I must say that your help is extremely appreciated.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
1) thanks for your appreciation . as advised earlier no need to change your earlier certificates 

2) you can  change your name  as per procedure mentioned in my earlier reply 

3) lawyer is not necessary for change of name procedure
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26185 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can change your name in college with the help of the Affidavit suggested in my earlier post,

2. No lawyer is needed for this purpose.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26185 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
946 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1281 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0