• Rights in ancestral property

Sir

my father made a partition deed in the year 1963  including the properties inherited from his forefathers for which i dont have a share  . Can i claim it now?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Dindigul, Tamil Nadu
Yes you can now file a suit for partition to claim your due share.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you can file partition suit to claim your share in property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27297 Answers
1484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Please inform what is your loss you have detected in getting your father's property & what ammendment to your petition do you want.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you must have engaged a lawyer to fight your case . he must be familar with facts of your case . do consult him if you want to amend the plaint
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27297 Answers
1484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27297 Answers
1484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0