• Shop of Pagdi System

Hi,
I have a shop in a building in pagdi system.
Now the owner of the buildling has sold the building.
The new owner wants me to leave the shop. My father has purchased the shop in 1996 in pagdi sytem.
What rights i have to ask for money as new owner of building is forcing me to leave the shop?
Asked in Property Law from Indore, Madhya Pradesh
refuse to vacate . let landlord file eviction suit against you . landlord cannot evict you at his whims and fancies . litigation will go on for years . you can always compromise later
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28455 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

install cctv cameras around your shop . if landlord send goondas immediateldy lodge police complaint against him . let landlord move court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28455 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Your father has not purchased the shop. He had taken it on rent as per pagdi system,

2. You enjoy full tenancy right on the said shop from where you can not be evicted without due process of law,

3. Never make the mistake to skip payment of rent to the new owner if you have been officially informed about the sale of the property,

4. Lodge a police complaint immediately against the new owner for attempting to illegally evict you by applying force.under copy to the S.P.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28455 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7274 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0