• Shop on rent

Sir, 12yr ago my father has hire a shop on rent he had given 50000rs as pagri that time.
After few years the landlord of the shop died and as he had no son the shop comes under his 2 daughters, in ratio 60:40, now we are thinking to buy that shop, but the two daughters have conflicts between them one is read to sale it onther is not. So what should i do safe my future as my buisness is well setteld. My father is retierd govt employee, and we have whole doucuments of advance amount of 50000rs given as pagri, and monthly rentel reciept of shop on name of my father. So plz suggest me that how can i safe my future so that they can not force me to leave the shop in future or can not do any case. My father age is also 70 so advice me.if it will be keep on rent no problem but if we got the shop it wil be better. Just want that they cant creat any problem for me in futre
Asked in Property Law from Seohara, Uttar Pradesh
1) well if legal heirs are not unanimously agreeing to sell the shop continue as tenant . 

2) you cant force the landlord to sell you the shop .

3) continue paying the rentals on time and maintain relations with  the  landlord
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28395 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Though you have paid Rs.50K towards Pagdi, you are a tenant & not the owner,

2. The legal heirs of the shop can very well file an eviction suit against you which also can be contested by you,

3. The best way for you shall be to buy the shop for which you shall have to convince both the owners,

4. Offer some more money to the reluctant owner to lure her to agree to sell the shop.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

pay rent by cheques only . insist on rent receipt . dont carry on any alterations without landlord consent
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28395 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28395 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7260 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0