• Proprietorship for share market

hello sir,,,'
I am from chandigarh,,,I want to know about the formalities for registering  proprietorship in shares trading??
Asked in Business Law from Chandigarh, Chandigarh
sole proprietorship concern does not need registration . if you intend to carry on business as broker then you need SEBI registration
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28383 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you want to act as  stock broker, then you must get in touch with a broking firm or get yourself registered as a broker with SEBI.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should have different name . please contact a local lawyer in Punjab in this regard . if you are carrying on any business you would need a licence under shop and establishment act . obtain PAN card in name of sole proprietorship concern , bank accounts etc . 

better form a company in this regard .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28383 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can name your proprietorship firm in your name,

2. For doing the stock broking business, you need to have SEBI license &

3. For running a business form, you need to tale license/registration from shops & establishment, obtain PAC card, open Bank Account etc.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28383 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0