• Booked a car not delivered in the time they commited

Hi sir/madam,
i booked a hyundai xcent on april 9th 2014 and they mentioned 6-8 weeks in writing and as they commited they have not supplied me the car. and further to it i applied for bank loan for 4l and they told to relese that also last month. am emi due is on 7th june. still they are not telling when exactly they will deliver. is there any law for this to take measures.
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
1. Thus is a case of deficiency if service,
2. If you suffer any monetary loss out of this delay then on delivery of the car file a case in the consumer forum where you can claim for return of  this money as well as compensation.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
file a case in the consumer forum if they do not deliver car in short time.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Better visit the nearest consumer forum and talk to its officials.
They would render all possible help.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Make google search. You would find necessary information.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Follow this information-
212, R K Mutt Road, Mylapore, Mylapore
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
044 2494 0687
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) what is the reason for delay mentioned by the company ?
2)  even if you go to consumer forum your case will take at least 2 years to be decided . better wait for your car delivery 

3) Hyundai is a reputed company . if there is delay in delivery lodge complaint with complaint centre of the company . in addition write to MD of the company pointing out sorry state of affairs in the company wherein delivery schedule is not adhered to
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. File a complaint case before your local District Consumer Dispute Redressal Forum against the Company and its local dealer alleging deficiency in service and unfair business practice claiming immediate delivery of the car and payment of EMI charged by the Bank, interest on the entire amount, damage and legal cost,

2. Send a legal notice to this effect before filing the case & on receipt of the notice the Company will take remedial action.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13894 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
221 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1231 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0