• Dismissed appeal without hearing where date was given

Respected sir my father is in possession in shop since 40 years an individual private person filed a case against us claiming rent as owner  of this said plot althouth did not have paper or any other proof  n get decree from lower court. We recently find parcha and khatiyan of this said plot that actual owner of this plot is Indian Railway.hence filed a appeal in district judge court along with this evidence. Also demand local investigation .but after hearing for local investment court given the judgement for entire appeal although a separate date was given by same court for petition hearing. What to do please help.
Asked in Civil Law from Bankura, West Bengal
it is necessary to go through the impugned order passed by district court to advice
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

After seeing the orders passed by district court, no proper advise could be given.you may,if so desire, send the same through email.Feel free to call.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. What is the problem if the entire appeal is heard including the application for investigation?

2. Attend to the hearing on the schedued date.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18773 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0