• Tcs bond

Sir i am working in TCS from past 4 months there is a bond of 2 years which i have to break, due to my higher studies preparation. Since they are not providing me leave for 10 days for my preparation, i have to break the bond of 50,000 . But i have heard from other students that they charge additional 20-25k along with bond. So is this bond legal in indian panel court, and can company file any case against me , if i don't pay.... And can this effect me in my student visa process.
Thanks ..
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Pune, Maharashtra
1. The Bond is not enforceable it put unreasonable restrictions or promote slavery.
2. So in your case the contents of the Bond will have to be seen.
3. If in the Bind only Rs.50,000/- is  mentioned then no additional amount can be charged.
4. Breaking of Bond has nothing to do with Visa process unless the sponsor if any raises objection.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1)it is necessary to go through the terms and conditions of bond executed by you . 

2)if you leave the organisation during the bond period company will seek to recover the amount mentioned in bond from you . 

3) no additional amounts can be recovered from you contrary to terms and conditions of the bond
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. No more than what has been mentioned in the Bond can be charged by the Company for breaking the Bond,

2. If you break the Bond, the Company will send you a legal notice and may file recovery suit (which companies normally avoid to do),

3. However, they will certainly refuse to issue release letter & experience certificate to you on the plea of not paying the agreed amount after breaking the bond,

4. Youe VISA process will not be effective at all.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
230 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0