• Regarding conducting Tuition classes at home

I stay in a two floor apartment with six flats. My mother has been taking tuition classes in our flat, which is our own flat from around 2 years for children in 2nd grade to 8th grade. All measures have taken so the other flat residents do not get disturbed. 
Our neighbour, is now harassing us to stop these classes saying it is illegal and it is a commercial activity.
I would like to know that if these classes are illegal (considering that everyone these days take small classes in their homes and also that the income from these classes is of utmost importance to us). Also, what measures can be taken against his threatenings?
Most of the time we are only ladies at home, as my father goes to work early and comes only at night,  and the neighbour is really harassing us and we do not want to live in fear. 
Kindly tell us which law in the constitution allows to conduct classes at home. We need legal advice and help to go about this legally.
Asked in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
There is no prohibition in law to conduct classes, you could tell the neighbors in appropriate way and  conduct the classes such a way not to disturb the neighbors...... if they go on harassing you, you can file a police complaint.

Regards
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28616 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0