• Related to alimony

I am 48 year old. My divorce case is pending in a district court from last three years. I am giving alimony to my wife 9000 per month. She was living in her mother house from last 3 years. But last week she came into my house.  Now she is living in my house. I filled a written complaint to Police but police did not take any action and saying that "we can't take any action because matter in court. So, now i want to know that can she live in my house ? Can I stop giving alimony ?  My advocate tells me that she can live in my house with getting alimony. The divorce case is filled by my side.  My divorce ground is that she is mentally ill or she attacks on other. The evidence of a doctor has been done in court.
Asked in Family Law from Hisar, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
1. Whose house is this? If you are not owner of this house then its owner can file suit for her eviction.
2. Yes she can get alimony even if she remains in this house.
2. If you are owner of this house then file petition in court to provide her alternative accommodation on the ground of her mental illness.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) you have not mentioned whether you are the owner of the house or not . 

2) if you are the owner she has rights to stay in matrimonial home 

3) she can continue to get alimony  even if she remains in the house .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28534 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Repeat query,

2. Yes she can stay in your house &

3. You shall have to pay her the alimony as per dirrection of the Court.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28534 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0