• Ecommerce legal matters

We are a Kolkata based pvt ltd company. We are planning to launch an ecommerce platform like flipkart/amazon, where we will be providing a platform for smaller vendors who can sell their product in our platform.

I would like some help on legal matter related to this before we launch the platform officially.

Please let me know if you can help us in this regard.

Thanks and regards
Ashis
Asked 1 year ago in Business Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
1) you can contact any lawyer on this website in this regard 

2) get terms and conditions for access of website , privacy policy etc vetted by a lawyer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23090 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
While starting an eCommerce business in India you need to follow certain legal steps so that you don’t get in to legal trouble in the future. Mentioned below are the legal procedures.
Register your domain name
With eCommerce business abound, you need to make sure that you should choose a unique domain name for your eCommerce business.
How to register e-commerce company in India", Well, registering a e-commerce company not very different from regular companies. It does not require any unique license or registration. It is just like any trading or retailing firm, you just have to get your firm registered.
Pay the VAT/Service tax to avoid legal embroil.
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding with your Contractors.
Include a Disclaimer for products you sell in you eCommerce site: By adding a disclaimer to all your products/services in your eCommerce store you get shielded from all legal liabilities.
Invest in Data security: invest in cyber security and safeguard you customer’s financial transactions.
If you are making payments to foreign vendors, contractors etc. or if you are seeking foreign investment you will need to comply with RBI guidelines. but this is an ongoing process, and will not hinder your start up journey.
A startup should make sure that they have the right tools for setting up an ecommerce company.
These tools are absolutely required by the startup companies.
1. Online conferencing tool 
2. Records Management Service 
3.  A file sharing Service etc.
The market for the idea must be extensively researched and narrowed down. Most of the ecommerce websites in India fail because they try to cater to a bigger market than they can handle and thus their customer service suffers. 
Online e-commerce stores are picking up prevalence nowadays. Their business is attaining outstanding stature. The purpose for their prosperity is the absence of time that individuals in the present world have. Occupied people didn’t have room schedule-wise to shop, for them e-commerce stores have been a shelter.
Marketing your online store can be done either by paid marketing like using social media Facebook Adds, Google display adds and other web based advertisements. And for long term, you can go for SEO and Social Media Marketing in India, this can also be outsourced to any professional company .
Seek a legal guidance from a professional
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13910 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) it is better you contact a local lawyer personally 

2) we don't provide quotes on websites 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23090 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you send me private e-mail in 'devajyoti_barman@yahoo.co.in' then I may send my quotes for the same.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5137 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The quotes are variable. Depends on the amount of documentation required. You are requested to get in touch personally over phone or social media if you are looking forward figure out options. Under ethical constraints, I will not violate my terms with Kaanoon by forwarding my number through this media. However if interested you can get in touch with me through social media or use the websites consultation line.
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Yours will be a platform for B to C transactions wherein the payments will be routed through you,

2. First you shall have to decide on the business model after deciding on various pros and cons,

3. You shall have to also decide on the range of products and the vendors,

4. After the total business model is condtructed, avail legal advises in connection with each step of the project.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You are required to develop business model to micro level,

2. The above details are required to inform you about the expected legal expenses in this egard.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13910 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23090 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5137 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2706 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
221 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0