• Cancellation of Club Membership

Hi, 

We went for club membership for 10yrs for around 3lac. This membership was with benefits for 10yrs across club services and amount was non refundable once paid fully. 
We deposited amount of Rs. 50000/- as token and planned to close the transaction in next 10 days. 
But unfortunately there were turn of events on professional front which required us to move to different city in near future. We promptly informed the club and asked for refund of token amount by informing the turn of events. Club informed that membership is put on hold till further notice, since club wanted to join affiliate membership in new city as an option which we denied. 
Please help on how we can pursue the refund of paid token amount. We not availed any services of club and kept club informed by mail communications.
Asked 3 months ago in Consumer Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

File complaint against club before consumer forum and seek orders to direct club to refund your token money with interest 

 

also claim litigation costs and compensation for mental torture undergone by you 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
90341 Answers
6612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

  1. You have to move the consumer court 
  2. I'm willing to handle your case. But I need an exhaustive consultation session with you first. You have  visit me for that. 
  3. ९८२०८९७८८४. (nine eight two zero eight nine seven eight eight four) 

Netra Mohanchandra Pant
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
1457 Answers
5 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You can inform your decision to cancel the agreement and demand refund of advance amount by sending a letter or legal notice in writing sent by registered post.

If he is still not returning the amount you can sue them in a civil couirt for recovery of your amount held by him

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
80511 Answers
1729 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have not yet entered into any agreement then you are legally not bound by the terms and conditions of the agreement.

You can request them orally to refund the amount, if they are not responding or reluctant to return the booking amount you may resort to legal process as suggested

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
80511 Answers
1729 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client I am sorry to your bad but in this case you can approach the management of the club or you can file okay is for recovery of money

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
6092 Answers
66 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You are entitled to refund of your money paid for membership 

act as mentioned herein above 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
90341 Answers
6612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- As per law, any service provider cannot be allowed to forfeit the amount received in advance in case the person has not availed the service. 

- Further, the clause that the token fee or the amount once paid is not refundable is unconscionable and unfair trade practice as well as voidable and therefore not acceptable.

- Since, you have not availed the services then the said club is under obligation to refund the entire amount paid by you. 

- You an issue a legal notice for getting the refund , and if no positive response then file a complaint before the consumer forum.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
10835 Answers
136 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer