• Difference between Settlement Aadharam and Dhana Nischayam

Hello,

I am from Kerala.  Recently my father has written our ancestral house in my name. In the document it is specified as "Dhana Nischayam".

My father got this property from his mother.  The document which writes the property to my fathers name specifies it as "Settlement Aadharam".  

The vendor who wrote the document was mentioning that both "Settlement Aadharam" and "Dhana Nischayam" are both same.  Can you please let me know if there is any difference between the two..

Regards,
Savio
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Kochi, Kerala
Dhana nischayam literally means commitment of wealth by one person to another by way of a Gift. in the present case has given his share in property to you by means of gift . 


Aadharam  It is a document written by an authorized licensee in a stamp paper as per the value of land and registered in registrar office about the transaction made to a property.  It can be a will, or a transaction.  It includes the area, boundaries and sketch about a particular piece of land.

please contact a local lawyer in this regard
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26066 Answers
1417 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. "Settlement Aadharam"  is the document by which your father's ownership in the said property has been  established,

2. "Dhana Nischayam" is the Gift Deed conveying the property in your favour.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13200 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16443 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26066 Answers
1417 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13200 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6460 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0