• E-Commerce business setup

Hi ! I am deciding to build up an e-commerce business setup in collaboration with various start-up designers and a third party delivery services. I would like to ask:
1. What kind of legal measures should I take into consideration?
2. What measures should a legal contract with a designer should include so that there is no scope of copyright infringement or intellectual property theft, and also I maintain my proper status as the seller of the goods and provide a secure platform?
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
1. A well drafted business agreement including clause of disclaimer and territorial jurisdiction of courts.
Necessary permission including Trade License and  VAT registration.

2. Register your Trademark and Copyright of the contents of website.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5137 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. All the necessary steps required for starting a off line business is required to be taken by you which includes, forming a firm/company, opening Bank account, taking registration nos. fro Sales Tax , I.Tax and labour department etc,

2. You should execute a Non Disclosure Agreement with te designer.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you should contact a local lawyer and get your agreement drafted him . it would provide as to jurisdiction of courts in the event of any disputes arising between parties . 
2) you have to decide whether you want to carry on business in name of sole proprietorship concern or as firm or as company 

3) you will have to take registration nos from various authorities . 

4) register your trademark and copyright  contents
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23090 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13910 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23090 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5137 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2706 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
221 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0