• Clarifications on terminating my job agreement

Sir, I am Srinivasan from Tamilnadu. I have approached with one software engineer who was running a Software Solutions company based in South Tamilnadu, to develop the Android Mobile based billing Software. I already very familiar to him through one of my ex.employer customer. When I was approached him, he also said that he have a plan to do that Mobile Application billing software. And he promised to me that he will complete the Android Mobile billing application within 2 months time. I have officially joined his company on 01.06.2014 as a Marketing manager after relieving from my ex.company. We have made the job agreement on 18.07.2014. As per our agreement I have to market their software products (Billing & Accounts) in my territory (south Tamilnadu). The monthly revenue (any kind of revenue - new installation, AMC, outstanding) of the company should be shared at 60% by the employer and at 40% by the employee (me) after deducting all the expenses. The payment should be settled to the employee (me) Rs.15000/- fixed amount on a monthly basis. And the remaining amount based on monthly revenue to be calculated and settled at the end of every quarter of the year. But from beginning he was not promptly paid the monthly fixed amount of Rs.15000/- in time. And also he was not completing the Android mobile application as per his commitment. And then he keeps on lying with his words to complete the Android Mobile applications by subsequent months regularly.In the meantime, I was informed him through over phone and hangout chat messages that I will leave my job if he did not complete the Android Mobile Application within one month time.  But he again keeps to holding me with his company with giving wrong commitments and lying with his words. And also he diverted some unwanted service complaints problems to me to disturb my work and waste my time. After that only I understood that he was indirectly supported one of my previous employers. So that only he was wasting my time and making financial issues and not supporting me promptly by giving wrong commitments and lying with his words. Finally, I got angry and sent an email on 07.09.2015 to him with using some vulgar words and mentioning that he cheating me and not keeping his words as per our agreement and also he supported indirectly one of my previous employers. So I don't like to work with his company, I will be leaving my position with his company effect on 30.11.2015 with a notice period of 3 months time as per our agreement.

He replied me that he was terminating my agreement with immediate effect on 14.09.2015 due to misconduct and damage his company image. And our agreement will be closed on 13.12.2015. So I did the misconduct, he was not liable to pay monthly fixed amount Rs.15000/- for the notice period of 3 months. And he holding my monthly fixed amount for the month of August'15 also. 

In our agreement, he clearly mentioned that In case of this agreement terminated by either side, should be informed 90 days before as a notice period.

Can you please inform whether I can eligible for getting the monthly fixed amount of Rs.15000/- for the notice period of 3 months and also for the month of August'15 even though I had misconduct with him??

In which court, I can file a legal case against him. Labour Court or Civil Court since it was an agreement based employment.

Please help me out with this problem, since I was suffered financially and mentally by my employer.
Asked 1 year ago in Labour from Madurai, Tamil Nadu
A. Was there any penalty clause for the breach of contract or agreement in said agreement?

B. Have you sent any mail or notice when the person breached the contract by failing to pay monthly amount of Rs. 15,000/-?

C. You would better issue a legal notice to make payment of arrears salary which is committed in the agreement and claim damages for mental agony, promissory estoppel and breach of contract's terms and conditions. And it is not easy to establish misconduct from your side that must be proved by producing material evidence.

D. You can approach the Labour Court for termination of contract service without giving proper notice and you can claim damages for breach of contract in Civil Court. For more information, contact local lawyer.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A. All the mail transaction is very helpful to prove your case and it is recognized electronic under the Information Technology Act.

B. You ought not used the vulgar or filthy language against him. However, it is a immaterial thing while contemplating breach of terms and conditions, fraud, cheating and promissory estoppel case. In case, If he hurted mentally by virtue of your vulgar language that he may file complaint and contest the case separately. Hence, he cannot  club the case when you filed a damages or compensation case.

C. You may lodge the criminal complaint against him under cheating, fraud and criminal breach of trust if you have sufficient proof.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A.Moreover, you can file a suit for specific performance of contract and you have entered into contract like Joint Development Agreement under 40:60 ratio. So you are entitled to get your share after deduction of all operational and capital expenditure.
B. You may recover all the dues and arrears with interest as per the valid agreement clause.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1243 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0