• sections

can any1 of please explain me what does each of this section mean and what could be the punishments for them

498(A),323,506ipc
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1. 498A is the dreaded section of IPC which is for subjecting the wife to cruelty for gain,

2. Section 323 of IPC is for voluntarily causing hurt &

3. Section 506 of IPC is for Criminal Intimidation.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
for better understanding of these sections read indian penal code.you can also do google search. Mr Ganguly has already explainf these sections for your benefit
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27360 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27360 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17483 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1304 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0