• clarification on section 138 (cheque bounce case)

dear sir,

i ahve taken some lone from my company and agreed to pay the amount in installments,
unfortunately they removed me from the company.with out notice peroid. at that time they have taken 1cheque with me (48995/-).now that cheque was bounced they sent lawyer notice yesterday.

before that they put my account in hold condition with out intimation in canara bank.

what should i do in my next step
please advice
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
1. The cheque deposited as security can not attract proceeding u/s 138 NI Act.
2. If the case of cheque bouncing is filed against you then file quashing petition in the high court. The case would be washed.
3. If you are a/c holder then employer can not put this on hold.
4. lodge a complaint with police about criminal intimidation and extortion.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Your employer can not put your account on hold without Court order,

2. The chaeck you had issued is to repay your loan amount you had taken from your Company,

3. So, the check you have issued is against your dischargeable liability which will attrcat action under section 138 of N.I.Act,

4. Negotiate with your employer to settle the matter amicably.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What your company did is uncalled for, as  they cant hold ur account except as per law, so  it is suggested that reply to this legal notice and contest the case on merits against that company .Vehemently raise objection  before the court  against the holding of that account.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
Let them to file a case u/sec.138 NI Act,if they would file a case then you can quashed by filling a Petition u/sc.482 Cr.P.C. in High Court,as because security cheque bounce would not lie in 138 NI act case.You can lodge a complaint to the Department of Labour in your State and file a criminal case against the said company u/sec.406,420 and 383 IPC .
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17483 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0