• Landlord refusing to give PAN number

As per IT regulations, yearly rent over Rs 1 Lakh is subject to exemption only if the PAN number of the landlord is mentioned. I have approached my landlord for his PAN number however he refused to give his PAN number. When I insisted on this, he asked me to vacate the premises. I am not in a position to relocate right now. Could you please help me out? What can be done in this situation? Can I find the PAN number of my landlord on my own?

Thanks and Regards
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Sir,

we can not insist the landlord to provide PAN number through process of the court, you have only option is to request him and explain the reason for you to provide PAN number.

Regards
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18731 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28523 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0