• How to change advocate

The lawyer who is seeing my case is not dealing my case properly and only demands money.please suggest me as to how to change a lawyer.
Asked in Criminal Law from Guwahati, Assam
You need to tell the lawyer that I need the case files back from you. I am not satisfied with your services. Take your vakaltnama from him and file another vakaltnama in the court with the another name of the advocate however you will need to file a no objection certificate from your previous advocate.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is very easy. Just TAKE ' NO OBJECTION' ENDORSEMENT ON THE VAKALTNAMA.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7330 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

It is very easy.simply ask him for NOC and engage another advocate.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

you have to take  NOC from that lawyer , so as to engage another Lawyer.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Have you cleared the entire agreed fees of your lawyer? If yes, take a no objection certificate from him and file it along with the vakalatnama of your new lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. First select another lawyer,

2. Execute a Vakalatnama in his favour,

3. Take NOC note and signature of your present lawyer on the left hand upper side corner of the said Vakalatnama.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7330 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0