• Is it legal to force resignation from employee?

Sir,
I was working at Middle level management with a Private Ltd Org in Manufacturing. I worked 8 years with them. on one morning I was called in H.O and asked to give a resignation. they did not give me any explanations.

I m not much bothered abut the job but they stop me from coming factory from next day, and ask to sit at home for the notice period of 1 month. the whole process has impacted me badly wrt my new job / employers, as information spread in the industry like fire. Also my reputed is severely damaged among my well wishers, colleagues, and society who knows me.

plz advice what I can legally do in such case. 

Regards,
Asked in Labour from Khopoli, Maharashtra
1. Bring this to the notice of Regional Labour Commissioner and take his help in resolving the crisis.
2. Meet the head of HR Department and find out the reason for their sudden decision of asking you to tender the resignation.
3. What does the terms in the appointment order say?.
4. Send a legal notice to the management to seek reason as to why you were asked to resign at once.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0