• Registered agreement

Hi. We have purchased a 3BHK flat in mumbai. The docs of the flat are mortgage with a bank. The owner of the flat was behind the bars as there was the case against him by Economic offence wing. This property was supposed to be auctioned but as we agreed for the deal the auction was cancelled. We and the owner signed a MOU in the court saying we are paying 10lacs as advance and getting a single key possession. When we applied for loan we got sanctions from couple of bank for 2Cr. But in their search it was found that it is also registered in somebodies name last year. 
Court had issued a decree that this flat has to be sold and the bankers will get the amount.the other agreement was not in knowledge of anyone unless our financers searched it. We also payed stamp duty and registered agreement for 2.3Cr. The other agreement is mentioned in our registered agreement in the chain of registration of agreements.Financers need cancel deed of this agreement which the owner is not providing. 
We had to make payment in 60days as mentioned in agreement which expires tomorrow but proper docs not yet recd. from owner. 
Bankers are saying they will go for auction and owner is saying if we dont pay by tomorrow the other person( whose cancel deed was required ) is now willing to pay.
Please guide.
I hope iam clear and not confusing in terminology...
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) it is necessary to peruse various documents cited by you to advice .

2) from limited facts mentioned by you title to property is not clear and marketable . 

3) you should not have paid stamp duty and entered into regd sale deed when title is not clear and marketable . 

4) have the papers produced and inform the court that you are willing to deposit balance amount in court if owner clears defect in title 

5) if you are in position to obtain refund of money paid by you cancel the deal and seek refund 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23370 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) it is necessary top peruse agreement signed by you with owner 

2) if title to property is not clear and marketable owner will have to refund your Rs 10 lakhs paid as advance 

3) if bank has sanctioned loan   they will charge you interest if you fail to utilise the funds and loan is not disbursed on account of your failure to meet the requirements laid down in loan agreement signed with bank 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23370 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There appears to be some gross fraudulent transactions in respect of this property by the owner in the past.  May be this  fraudulent act  also  be one of   the reasons for his punishment in the economics offences act.  It is not appearing  to be a genuine deal.  You may consult a  local experienced advocate, take his opinion by showing the relevant documents and proceed if it's worth enough or you ca cancel the agreement.  
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23370 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18190 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0